Privacy statement

Victoria Law Foundation, this website's publisher, is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your privacy is protected by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Links

While this website privacy statement does not apply to linked websites, we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you click on a link to another site, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with their privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

The Everyday-Law website does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our subscription, enquiries and similar forms. Online surveys may collect personal information as and when they occur. We use personal information collected from email and online survey sources to respond to individuals and provide requested information. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will only be added to a mailing list with your consent.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation.

Collection and use of site visit data

We use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information (known as clickstream data) is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

The site uses web analytics tools such as Google Analytics that use similar cookies to those described above. These track visitors' paths through the site. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

The site also uses web beacons. Web beacons, also referred to as a web bugs, pixel tags or clear gifs are used in combination with cookies to monitor and collect user data such as IP address, session time and type of browser used while visiting the site.

Clarification about this site

If you would like us to clarify anything about this site, or if you have concerns regarding your privacy, or our copyright or disclaimer policies, please contact us on (03) 9604 8100.

Please note that our privacy statement does not extend beyond this site.

This page was last updated on May 20, 2014